2005

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Black Medea (Company B)
Festen (STC)
Julius Caesar (STC)
Three Furies (Sydney Festival and Performing Lines)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

The Black Swan of Trespass (B Sharp)
Edmond (B Sharp)
Hurly Burly (Stablemates)
Unspoken (Old Fitzroy)

BEST DIRECTION

Benedict Andrews (Julius Caesar)
Neil Armfield (Stuff Happens)
Gale Edwards (Festen)
Jim Sharman (Three Furies)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Lynette Curran (The Chairs)
Margaret Harvey (Black Medea)
Caroline O'Connor (End of the Rainbow)
Miranda Otto (Boy Gets Girl)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Paula Arundel (Three Furies)
Chloe Dallimore (The Producers)
Angela Punch McGregor (Festen)
Toni Scanlan (A View from the Bridge)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Simon Burke (Three Furies)
David Field (A View from the Bridge)
Philip Quast (The Cherry Orchard)
John Stanton (Festen)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Wayne Blair (The Sapphires)
Barry Otto (Boy Gets Girl)
Grant Piro (The Producers)
Tony Sheldon (The Producers)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Ray's Tempest, by Steve Rodgers
The Sapphires, by Tony Briggs
Strangers in Between, by Tommy Murphy
Three Furies, by Stephen Sewell

BEST NEWCOMER

Adriano Cappelletta (A View from the Bridge)
Rebecca Clarke (Unspoken)
Sam Dunn (Strangers in Between)
Christopher Parker (Summer Rain)

BEST SET DESIGN

Dale Ferguson (Summer Rain)
Brian Thomson (Festen)
Brian Thomson (Stuff Happens)
Brian Thomson (Three Furies)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Rachel Burke (Black Medea)
Damien Cooper (Three Furies)
Damien Cooper (Summer Rain)
Mark Truebridge (Festen)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Shelley Clarke (The Popular Mechanicals)
Alice Lau (Three Furies)
Julie Lynch (Festen)
Lisa Walpole (To the Green Fields Beyond)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN

Basil Hogios (Three Furies)
Max Lyandvert (Julius Caesar)
Jethro Woodward (Black Medea)
SoHee Youn (Love: A Multiple Choice Question)

BEST MUSICAL

Keating The Musical (The Drowsy Drivers)
Love: A Multiple Choice Question (Stablemates)
The Producers (GFO/SEL)
Summer Rain (Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

Back for Seconds (Tim Draxl at Bar Me)
Birth of The Cool (John Turnbull et al at The Sound Lounge)
I Get the Music In You (Queenie Van de Zandt at Statement)
Live (Tim Draxl at Bar Me)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dr Rodney Seaborn

Honour Roll

Barbara Tiernan
Kevin Smith
Kristian Fredrikson
Sophia Hendel
June Bronhill
Alistair Duncan
Frank Wilson
Neil Fitzpatrick

 

Performers
Caroline O’Connor
Toni Lamond and Tony Sheldon
Lisa Adam, Margi de Ferranti, Benjamin Lewis, Sharon Millerchip and Shaun Rennie

Musical Director
Michael Tyack

Presenters
Debra Oswald, Mark Kilmurry, Penny Cook, Genevieve Lemon, Rodney Fisher, Cate Blanchett, Julie Hamilton

 

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve