2007

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Exit the King (Company B)
The Government Inspector (Bell Shakespeare)
Toy Symphony (Company B)
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Company B)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Brilliant Monkey (Pork Chop/Riverside Productions)
Deeply Offensive and Utterly Untrue (Version 1.0)
The Seed (Mimmam Productions/B Sharp)
2000 Feet Away (Frogbattleship/B Sharp)

BEST DIRECTION

Benedict Andrews (Season at Sarsaparilla)
Benedict Andrews (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf)
Neil Armfield (Toy Symphony)
John Bell (The Government Inspector)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Catherine McClements (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf)
Kate Mulvany (The Seed)
Leah Purcell (The Story of the Miracles at Cookie's Table)
Toni Scanlan (King Tide)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Marton Csokas (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf)
Darren Gilshenan (The Government Inspector)
Richard Roxburgh (Toy Symphony)
Geoffrey Rush (Exit the King)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Camilla Ah Kin (The Nightwatchman)
Julie Forsyth (Exit the King)
Monica Maughan (Toy Symphony)
Robin McLeavy (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jonathan Biggins (Ying Tong: A Walk with the Goons)
Russell Dykstra (Toy Symphony)
Hazem Shammas (Paul)
Martin Vaughan (The Seed)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

King Tide (Katherine Thompson)
October (Ian Wilding)
The Seed (Kate Mulvany)
Toy Symphony (Michael Gow)

BEST NEWCOMER

Kathryn Beck (King Tide)
Chris Ryan (Othello)
Leigh Scully (Stella by Starlight)
Christie Whelan (Company)

BEST SET DESIGN

Robert Cousins (Season at Sarsaparilla)
Stephen Curtis (The Government Inspector)
Ralph Myers (Toy Symphony)
Michael Scott-Mitchell (Ying Tong: A Walk with the Goons)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Stephen Curtis (The Government Inspector)
Dale Ferguson (Exit the King)
Andrew Hays and Kimm Kovac (Tales from the Vienna Woods)
Joshua Mason (Sunday in the Park with George)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Damien Cooper (Toy Symphony)
Nigel Levings (Tales from the Vienna Woods)
Luiz Pampolha (Love Lies Bleeding)
Matt Scott (Paul)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN

Paul Charlier (Toy Symphony)
Max Lyandvert (The Art of War)
John Rodgers and Russell Goldsmith (Exit the King)
Jeremy Silver (Capture the Flag)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Billy Elliot (Universal Pictures, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions)
Miss Saigon (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers and Linda Bewick)
Puttnam County Spelling Bee (Sydney Theatre Company)
Sunday in the Park with George (Railway Street Theatre Company at the Q)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Genevieve Lemon (Billy Elliot)
Anne Looby (Company)
Amie McKenna (Sunday in the Park with George)
Magda Szubanski (Puttnam County Spelling Bee)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Tyler Coppin (Puttnam County Spelling Bee)
David Harris (Miss Saigon)
Justin Smith (Billy Elliot)
The four Billys Lochlan Denholm, Rhys Kosakowski, Rarmian Newton, Nick Twiney (Billy Elliot)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

Gyan & Leunig: Billy the Rabbit (SOH Studio)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

Jay's Place Jay Laga'aia (Sydney Theatre )

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Katharine Brisbane

Honour Roll

Mona Brand (Playwright)
Matthew Cawrse (Lighting Designer)
Helen de Paul (Dancer and Teacher)
Slim de Grey (Actor)
Belinda Emmett (Actor)
Ben Gannon (Producer)
Don Graydon (Vocal Coach)
Norman Kaye (Actor)
Tanja Liedtke (Choreographer)
Billy Mitchell (Actor)
Lorraine Parsell (Broadcaster)
Justine Saunders (Actor)
Steve J Spears (Playwright)
Andrea Stretton (Journalist and Commentator)
Jennie Tate (Designer)

 

Performers
Lucy Durack, Sara Grenfell, Vincent Hooper and James Millar
Phil Scott
Margi de Ferranti

Musical Director
Bev Kennedy

Musical Numbers Direction
Stephen Colyer
 
Presenters
Heather Mitchell, Craig Ilott, Julie Lynch, Jeremy Sims, Mario Queen of the Circus, Reg Livermore, Jacki Weaver, Sandy Gore, David Page, Gale Edwards, Joel Edgerton

 

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve