2008

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

The Great (STC)
Ngapartji Ngapartji (Sydney Festival, Company B and Big hART)
The Pillowman (Company B)
The Women of Troy (STC)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Killer Joe (Adam Booth and B Sharp)
My Name is Rachel Corrie (Bareboards Productions and B Sharp)
Ruben Guthrie (murri fulla films & B Sharp)
Spring Awakening (The Hayloft Project and B Sharp)

BEST DIRECTION

Craig Ilott (The Pillowman)
Barrie Kosky (The Women of Troy)
Shannon Murphy (My Name is Rachel Corrie)
Scott Rankin (Ngapartji Ngapartji)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Belinda Bromilow (My Name is Rachel Corrie)
Melita Jurisic (The Women of Troy)
Robyn Nevin (The Women of Troy)
Greta Scacchi (Mary Stuart)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Damon Herriman (The Pillowman)
Trevor Jamieson (Ngapartji Ngapartji)
Toby Schmitz (Ruben Guthrie)
Sean Taylor (Death of a Salesman)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Judi Farr (The Pig Iron People)
Genevieve Mooy (Queen C)
Genevieve Picot (Rock n Roll)
Yael Stone (The Kid)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Marton Csokas (The Pillowman)
Steve Rodgers (The Pillowman)
Toby Schmitz (The Great)
Christopher Stollery (Killer Joe)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Brendan Cowell (Ruben Guthrie)
Tony McNamara (The Great)
Damien Millar (The Modern International Dead)
Peter Rutherford and James Millar (The Hatpin)

BEST NEWCOMER

Akos Armont (The Kid)
Ivan Donato (The Age of Consent)
Ian Meadows (The Modern International Dead)
Yael Stone (The Kid + Frankenstein)

BEST SET DESIGN

Alice Babidge and Barrie Kosky (The Women of Troy)
Fiona Crombie (The Great)
Nicholas Dare (The Pillowman)
Alexandra Sommers and Bradley Clark (All the Blood and All the Water)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Sommers and Bradley Clark (Gallipoli)
Roger Kirk (My Fair Lady)
Tess Schofield (The Great)
Kate Shanahan (Queen C)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Damien Cooper (The Great)
Paul Jackson (Moving Targets)
Nick Schlieper (The Serpent’s Teeth)
Matt Scott (Rock n Roll)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN

Brett Collery (Anatomy Titus Fall of Rome)
David Gilfillan (The Women of Troy)
Steve Francis and Alan John (The Great)
Max Lyandvert, Mark Blackwell and Tony Melov (The Age I’m In)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Little Women (Kookaburra Musical Theatre Company)
My Fair Lady (Opera Australia)
The Phantom of the Opera (The Really Useful Company and the Gordon/Frost Organisation)
Priscilla Queen of the Desert The Musical (Back Row Productions, Specific Films, Alan Scott, John Frost and Chugg Entertainment)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Gemma Ashley-Kaplan (The Hatpin)
Michelle Doake (The Hatpin)
Taryn Fiebig (My Fair Lady)
Kate Maree Hoolihan (Little Women)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Richard E Grant (My Fair Lady)
Todd McKenney (Priscilla Queen of the Desert The Musical)
Tony Sheldon (Priscilla Queen of the Desert The Musical)
Anthony Warlow (The Phantom of the Opera)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

The Fabulous Frances Faye (Nick Christo)
The Kransky Sisters (Sydney Opera House Studio)
LoveBites (White Box)
Vamp (Meow Meow at Sydney Opera House studio)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

The Arrival (Spare Parts Puppet Theatre)
Just Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)
Special Delivery (Patch Theatre)
The Wiggles (The Wiggles)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nancye Hayes
Toni Lamond

Honour Roll

Alan Becher (Director)
John Cann (Agent)
Rob Guest (Musical Theatre Performer)
Richard Hickox (Music Director)
David Nettheim (Actor)
Michael Pate (Actor)
Dorothy Porter (Writer)
Mark Priestley (Actor)
Deborah Reidel (Opera Singer)
Sam Richards (Carpenter)
Rodney Seaborn (Philanthropist)
Adam Smith (Stage Manager)
Jorn Utzon (Architect)
John West (Broadcaster)
Eli Westlake (Stagehand)

 

Performers
Stephen Mahy, Maggie Blinco, Nancye Hayes, Toni Lamond, Donna Lee, Geraldine Turner
Sarah Croser, Octavia Barron Martin, Andrew Conaghan, James Millar
Kaye Tuckerman

Musical Directors
Michael Tyack
Peter Rutherford

Bass Player
Dave Ellis

Musical Numbers Direction
Jason Langley
Kim Hardwick

Presenters
Greta Scacchi, Mark Kilmurry, Peggy Carter, Darren Weller, Sharon Millerchip, Todd McKenney, Bev Kennedy, Shaun Rennie, Amanda Muggleton, Tony Taylor, Anne Looby, Jim Sharman

 

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve