2009 - Nominations and Winners

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Happy Days (Company B and Malthouse Melbourne)
A Streetcar Named Desire (Sydney Theatre Company)
The War of the Roses (Sydney Theatre Company and Sydney Festival)
When the Rain Stops Falling (Sydney Theatre Company and Brink Productions)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Currency Press

Beyond the Neck (Bambina Borracha Productions in association with B Sharp)
The Bougainville Photoplay Project (Version 1.0 in association with the Tamarama Rock Surfers)
Norm & Ahmed/ Shafana & Aunt Sarrinah (Alex Buzo Company)
The Only Child (The Hayloft Project in association with B Sharp)

BEST DIRECTION

Benedict Andrews (The City)
Benedict Andrews (The War of the Roses)
Chris Drummond (When the Rain Stops Falling)
Marion Potts (Venus and Adonis)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Cate Blanchett (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Cate Blanchett (The War of the Roses)
Julie Forsyth (Happy Days)
Pamela Rabe (The War of the Roses)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Joel Edgerton (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Darren Gilshenan (Strange Attractor)
Ewen Leslie (The War of the Roses)
Ben Winspear (Baghdad Wedding)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sponsored by Bellbird Cottages

Blazey Best (Strange Attractor)
Anita Hegh (The City)
Kris McQuade (When the Rain Stops Falling)
Kerry Walker (The Man From Mukinupin)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sponsored by Stage Noise

Gareth Davies (The Only Child)
John Gaden (The War of the Roses)
Yalin Ozucelik (Baghdad Wedding)
Tim Richards (A Streetcar Named Desire)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Beyond the Neck (Tom Holloway)
The Only Child (Simon Stone with Thomas Henning)
Savage River (Steve Rodgers)
When the Rain Stops Falling (Andrew Bovell)

BEST NEWCOMER
Sponsored by Showcast

Travis Cardona (Savage River)
Josh McConville (The Call + Strange Attractor)
Susie Mathers (Mamma Mia!)

BEST SET DESIGN
Sponsored by the William Fletcher Foundation

Robert Cousins (The War of the Roses)
Michael Scott Mitchell (Travesties)
Anna Tregloan (Venis and Adonis)
Hossein Valamanesh (When the Rain Stops Falling)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Sponsored by the William Fletcher Foundation

Alice Babidge (The War of the Roses)
Julie Lynch (Travesties)
Bruce McKinven (The Alchemist)
Tess Schofield (The Wonderful World of Dissocia)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Paul Jackson (Happy Days)
Paul Jackson (The Telltale Heart)
Niklas Pajanti (When the Rain Stops Falling)
Nick Schlieper (The War of the Roses)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN

Paul Charlier (A Streetcar Named Desire)
David Franzke (The Wonderful World of Dissocia)
Alan John (The City)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Avenue Q
Chicago
Jerry Springer The Opera
Wicked

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Lucy Durack (Wicked)
Amanda Harrison (Wicked)
Sharon Millerchip (Chicago)
Caroline O’Connor (Chicago)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Damien Bermingham (Chicago)
Mitchell Butel (Avenue Q)
Luke Joslin (Avenue Q)
James Millar (Gutenberg the Musical)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

Red Hot and Saucy – Rhonda Burchmore (Civic Cabaret)
Meow to the World: Crisis is Born (Sydney Opera House)
‘Tegrity: Britney Spears in Cabaret – Christie Whelan (Raval)
Tim Draxl - Under the Influence (Supper Club)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

The Gruffalo (Christine Dunstan Productions)
The Nargun and the Stars (Erth and Sydney Festival)
The Wizard of Oz (Windmill and Sydney Theatre Company)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wendy Blacklock

Honour Roll

Kerry Allan (stage manager)
Ray Barrett (actor)
Dr Jean Battersby (arts administrator)
Robert Berry (actor, singer)
Gordon Boyd (actor)
Stuart Campbell (actor, photographer)
Ross Coleman (dancer, choreographer and director)
Bruce Cotterill (percussionist)
Su Cruickshank (performer, singer)
Matthew Dalco (producer)
Frank Gallagher (actor)
Tony Gilbert (arts patron)
Michael Gillett (administrator)
Matthew Leonard (actor)
Monica Maughan (actor)
Richard Meale (composer)
Penny Ramsey (actor)
Deborah Riedel (opera singer)
Ian Robinson (designer, teacher)
Percy Sieff (actor)
Charles “Bud” Tingwell (actor)

 

Performers
Marika Aubrey, Caitlin Berry, Sam Devonport, Ben Giraud, Ben Hudson, Erin Kennedy, Naomi Livingston, Elise McCann, Lucy Maunder, Stephanie Morrison, Adam Rennie, Gretel Scarlet
James Smith, Renee Armstrong, Anthony Costanzo
Drew Forsythe
Nick Christo
 
Opening Number
Director Jason Langley
Musical Director Michael Tyack

Musicians
Geoffrey Castles, Andrew Massey, David Stratton

Presenters
Kate Gaul, Hazem Shammas, Tracy Mann, Nicholas Dare, Chloe Dallimore, Tom Burlinson, Nigel Jamieson, Lorraine Bayly, Steve Le Marquand, Leah Purcell, Wayne Harrison

 

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve