2010 - Nominations AND WINNERS

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

The Diary of a Madman (Belvoir)
Measure for Measure (Belvoir)
Namatjira (Belvoir and Big hART)
Uncle Vanya (Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Ticketmaster

Bang (White Box Theatre in association with B Sharp)
The Fence (Urban Theatre Projects and Sydney Festival)
Seven Kilometres North-East (Version 1.0 in association with the Tamarama Rock Surfers)
Way to Heaven (Ride On Theatre in association with Griffin Independent)

BEST DIRECTION

Benedict Andrews (Measure for Measure)
Neil Armfield (The Diary of a Madman)
Scott Rankin and Wayne Blair (Namatjira)
Sam Strong (The Power of Yes)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Melissa Jaffer (Gwen in Purgatory)
Robin McLeavy (Measure for Measure)
Robyn Nevin (Long Day’s Journey Into Night)
Susie Porter (That Face)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Wayne Blair (True West)
Trevor Jamieson (Namatjira)
Richard Roxburgh (Uncle Vanya)
Geoffrey Rush (The Diary of a Madman)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sponsored by Bellbird Cottages

Cate Blanchett (Uncle Vanya)
Sue Ingleton (Gwen in Purgatory)
Hayley McElhinney (Uncle Vanya)
Yael Stone (The Diary of a Madman)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sponsored by Stage Noise

Peter Carroll (King Lear)
Derek Lynch (Namatjira)
Toby Schmitz (Measure for Measure)
Hugo Weaving (Uncle Vanya)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
Sponsored by Currency Press

Paul Capsis and Julian Meyrick (Angela’s Kitchen)
Jonathan Gavin (Bang)
Scott Rankin (Namatjira)
Richard Tulloch (The Book of Everything)

BEST NEWCOMER
Sponsored by Showcast

Arka Das (Animals Out of Paper)
Casey Donovan (The Sapphires)
Derek Lynch (Namatjira)
Lizzie Schebesta (The Seagull)

BEST STAGE DESIGN
Sponsored by the William Fletcher Foundation

Dale Ferguson (The Power of Yes)
Catherine Martin (The Diary of a Madman)
Ralph Myers with Sean Bacon (Measure for Measure)
Pip Runciman (Our Town)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Sponsored by the William Fletcher Foundation

Kim Carpenter (The Book of Everything)
Dale Ferguson (Measure for Measure)
Nicholas Dare (Smoke and Mirrors)
Tess Schofield (The Diary of a Madman)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Nigel Levings (Namatjira)
Niklas Pajanti (Spring Awakening)
Nick Schlieper (Uncle Vanya)
Mark Shelton (The Diary of a Madman)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN

Stefan Gregory (Measure for Measure)
David Heinrich (Quack)
Alan John and Paul Charlier (The Diary of a Madman)
Genevieve Lacey and Jim Atkins (Namatjira)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Michael Watt)
Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Gaiety Theatre in association with Darlinghurst Theatre Company)
The Sapphires (Belvoir)
Spring Awakening (Sydney Theatre Company)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Christine Anu (The Sapphires)
Alinta Chidzey (West Side Story)
Casey Donovan (The Sapphires)
Nancye Hayes (A Little Night Music)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR CABARET

Bobby Fox (Jersey Boys)
iOTA (Smoke and Mirrors)
Scott Johnson (Jersey Boys)
James Lee (Kiss of the Spiderwoman)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

I’m Every Woman – Trevor Ashley (Sydney Opera House)
Newley Discovered – Hugh Sheridan (Sydney Opera House)
Smoke and Mirrors (Sydney Festival)
The Man in Black (Folsom Prison Productions at the Sydney Opera House)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

Actor on a Box – The Loaded Dog (Sydney Theatre Company)
The Book of Everything (Belvoir/Theatre of Image)
House on Fire (Australian Theatre for Young People)
Mr Freezy (Arena Theatre Company in association with Men of Steel)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

John Bell

Honour Roll

Bill Akers (technical director)
Pat Evison (actor)
Norman Hetherington (puppeteer)
Ruby Hunter (singer and actor)
Victoria Longley (actor)
John McCallum (actor, director and producer)
John McKellar (writer)
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Dibbs Mather (actor and broadcaster)
Peter Morrison (critic and publicist)
James Murdoch (arts administrator)
Brett Murphy (actor and director)
Dame Joan Sutherland (opera singer)
Bob Tasman-Smith (vocal coach)
Kenneth Tribe (philanthropist and board member)
Penny Williams (agent)

 

Performers
Andrew Benson, Margi De Ferranti, Fiona Sullivan, Dean Vince, Paul Whiteley
Jan van de Stool (aka Queenie Van der Zandt)
Michael Cormick

Opening Number
Director Stephen Collyer
Musical Director Bev Kennedy

Presenters
Kate Mulvany, Timothy Jones, Annie Byron, Damien Cooper, Pippa Grandison, Adam Garcia, Ros Horin, Russell Dykstra, Hilary Bell, David Wenham

 

 

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve