2011 - Nominations and Winners

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Gross und Klein (Sydney Theatre Company)
Much Ado About Nothing (Bell Shakespeare)
The Dark Room (Belvoir)
Neighbourhood Watch (Belvoir)
The Wild Duck (Belvoir)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
sponsored by Ticketmaster

The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer (Perth Theatre Company and Weeping Spoon Productions in association with Sydney Festival)
Africa (My Darling Patricia presented by Sydney Theatre Company)
The Disappearances Project (Version 1.0 presented by Carriageworks and Version 1.0)
The Libertine (Sport for Jove Theatre in association with Darlinghurst Theatre Company)
Smashed (Griffin Independent)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Benedict Andrews (Gross und Klein)
Simon Stone (Baal)
Simon Stone (The Wild Duck)
Leticia Cáceres (The Dark Room)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Sarah Giles (The Ugly One)
Lee Lewis (10,000 Beers)
Halcyon Macleod (Africa)
Damien Ryan and Terry Karabelas (The Libertine)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Cate Blanchett (Gross und Klein)
Judy Davis (The Seagull)
Kate Mulvany (Julius Caesar)
Robyn Nevin (Neighbourhood Watch)
Susie Porter (Summer of the 17th Doll)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Brendan Cowell (The Dark Room)
Ewen Leslie (The Wild Duck)
Colin Moody (Julius Caesar)
Toby Schmitz (Much Ado About Nothing)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Emily Barclay (The Seagull)
Anita Hegh (The Wild Duck)
Kris McQuade (Neighbourhood Watch)
Billie Rose Pritchard (The Dark Room)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Bille Brown (The Seagull)
Josh McConville (In the Next Room, or the vibrator play)
Sean O’Shea (Much Ado About Nothing)
Anthony Phelan (The Wild Duck)

BEST ACTRESS IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
sponsored by Bellbird Cottages

Danielle King (The Libertine)
Suzannah McDonald (Smashed)
Helen O’Leary (God’s Ear)
Lizzie Schebesta (As You Like It)

BEST ACTOR IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
sponsored by Stagenoise.com

Darren Gilshenan (Fools Island)
Anthony Gooley (The Libertine)
Marcus Johnson (The Brothers Size)
Sean O’Shea (The Libertine)
Meyne Wyatt (The Brothers Size)

BEST STAGE DESIGN
sponsored by the William Fletcher Foundation

Michael Hankin (The Dark Room)
Eamon D’Arcy, Robbie Klaesi, Tracey Taylor, Frantz Kantor and Digital Pulse (Hairspray)
Nick Schlieper (Baal)
Clare Watson and Rob Miller (Smashed)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
sponsored by the William Fletcher Foundation

Alice Babidge (Gross und Klein)
Janet Hine (Hairspray)
Tracy Grant Lord (In the Next Room, or the vibrator play)
Romance Was Born (Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Damien Cooper (The Seagull)
Christopher Page (The Dark Room)
Danny Pettingill (Cut)
Nick Schlieper (Baal)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN

Steve Francis (Bloodland)
Stefan Gregory (Baal)
Alan John and Steve Francis (The White Guard)
Ekrem Mulayim (Cut)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
sponsored by Currency Press

Cut (Duncan Graham)
The Dark Room (Angela Betzien)
Neighbourhood Watch (Lally Katz)
Silent Disco (Lachlan Philpott)

BEST NEWCOMER
sponsored by Showcast

Shareena Clanton (My Wonderful Day)
Sophie Hensser (Silent Disco)
Belinda Jombwe (My Wonderful Day)
Meyne Wyatt (The Brothers Size/Silent Disco)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Doctor Zhivago
Hairspray
The Last Five Years
Mary Poppins

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jaz Flowers (Hairspray)
Verity Hunt-Ballard (Mary Poppins)
Lucy Maunder (Doctor Zhivago)
Katrina Retallick (No Way To Treat A Lady)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Trevor Ashley (Hairspray)
Paul Capsis (The Threepenny Opera)
Jason Langley (No Way To Treat A Lady)
Matt Lee (Mary Poppins)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jack Chambers (Hairspray)
Martin Crewes (Doctor Zhivago)
Esther Hannaford (Hairspray)
Philip Quast (Mary Poppins)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

Boats (Terrapin Puppet Theatre in association with Darlinghurst Theatre)
I, Bunyip (Erth in association with the Sydney Children's Festival at Carriageworks)
Me and My Shadow (Patch Theatre Company in association with the Sydney Opera House)
Snow on Mars (Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image in association with the Sydney Festival)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

David Williamson

Honour Roll

Jon Blake (actor)
Fred Blanks (critic)
Diane Cilento (actor)
Mel Clifford (designer)
Diana Davidson (actor)
Paul De Masson (ballet dancer)
Tim Eliott (actor)
Michelle Fawdon (actor)
Peter Gwynne (actor)
Harold Hopkins (actor)
Bill Hunter (actor)
Paul Iles (arts administrator)
Rose Jackson (costume designer and performer)
Jeffrey Kovel (arts administrator)
Rosie Lalevich (actor)
David MacSwan (director)
Bill Newman (musical theatre performer)
Donald Shanks (opera singer)
Frank Whitten (actor)
John Whitham (company manager)
Googie Withers (actor)

 

Performers
Trevor Ashley and Marnie McQueen
Ian Stenlake, Frank Hansen, Sam Devenport and Erica Lovell (directed by Neil Gooding)
Debra Byrne
Musical Director Lindsay Partridge

Presenters
Robert Alexander, Fayssal Bazzi, Helen Dallimore, Michael Falzon, Belinda Giblin, Verity Hampson, Amanda Harrison, Jacob Nash, Miranda Otto, Richard Roxburgh, David Williamson

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve