2012 - Nominations and Winners

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

The Boys (Griffin in association with Sydney Festival)
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (STC)
Medea (Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre for Young People)
Thyestes (Belvoir and Sydney Festival in association with Carriageworks. Originally created by The Hayloft Project. A Malthouse Theatre commission)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Hamlet (Sport for Jove)
The New Electric Ballroom (Siren Theatre Co and Griffin Independent)
Punk Rock (Pantsguys Productions with atyp Under The Wharf)
The Taming of the Shrew (Sport for Jove)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Roslyn Oades (I’m Your Man)
Anne-Louise Sarks (Medea)
Simon Stone (Thyestes)
Sam Strong (The Boys)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Katrina Douglas (Truck Stop)
Damien Ryan (Hamlet)
Damien Ryan (The Taming of the Shrew)
Anthony Skuse (Punk Rock)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Blazey Best (Medea)
Harriet Dyer (The School for Wives)
Leah Purcell (Don't Take Your Love to Town)
Pamela Rabe (Les Liaisons Dangereuses)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Caroline Brazier (I Want To Sleep With Tom Stoppard)
Darcie Irwin Simpson (Punk Rock)
Danielle King (The Taming of the Shrew)
Eryn Jean Norvill (Truck Stop)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

John Adam (The School for Wives)
Colin Friels (Death of a Salesman)
Josh McConville (The Boys)
Mark Winter (Thyestes)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Justin Stewart Cotta (Syncopation)
Lindsay Farris (Hamlet)
James Lugton (The Taming of the Shrew)
Sam O’Sullivan (Punk Rock)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Alison Bell (Old Man)
Helen Buday (Babyteeth)
Justine Clarke (Les Liaisons Dangereuses)
Eryn Jean Norvill (The Boys)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Elena Carapetis (Truck Stop)
Genevieve Giuffre (Psycho Beach Party)
Aimee Horne (The Highway Crossing)
Wendy Strehlow (I Want To Sleep With Tom Stoppard)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Patrick Brammall (Death of a Salesman)
Mitchell Butel (Strange Interlude)
Glenn Hazeldine (A Hoax)
Toby Truslove (Strange Interlude)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Patrick Connolly (The Seafarer)
Gabriel Fancourt (Punk Rock)
Graeme McRae (Punk Rock)
Nigel Turner-Carroll (The Greening of Grace)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Robert Cousins (Strange Interlude)
Claude Marcos (Thyestes)
Renee Mulder (The Boys)
Gabriela Tylesova (Love Never Dies)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Anna Gardiner (The Taming of the Shrew)
Michael Hankin with film/video by Sean Bacon (Truck Stop)
Gez Xavier Mansfield (Punk Rock)
Lucilla Smith (Hamlet)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Marg Horwell (The School for Wives)
Renee Mulder (Mariage Blanc)
Mel Page (Les Liaisons Dangereuses)
Gabriela Tylesova (Love Never Dies)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Geoff Cobham (Never Did Me Any Harm)
Damien Cooper (Strange Interlude)
Nick Schlieper (Love Never Dies)
Gavan Swift (Mariage Blanc)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN

Stefan Gregory (Thyestes)
Alan John (Under Milk Wood)
Max Lyandvert (Never Did Me Any Harm)
Kelly Ryall (The Boys)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

I Want To Sleep With Tom Stoppard (Toby Schmitz)
I’m Your Man (Roslyn Oades with cast)
Medea (Kate Mulvany and Anne-Louise Sarks after Euripides)
Thyestes (Simon Stone, Chris Ryan, Mark Winter and Thomas Henning after Seneca)

BEST NEWCOMER

Darcie Irwin Simpson (Punk Rock)
Joseph Kelly and Rory Potter (Medea)
Shari Sebbens (A Hoax)
Sara West (Babyteeth)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

Actor on a Box: The Luck Child (STC)
Escape from Peligro Island (Windmill Theatre Company in association with The Border Project and Sydney Opera House)
The List Operators For Kids Do Compooters (Dirty Work Comedy with Sydney Festival)
Man Covets Bird (Slingsby and Sydney Opera House)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Legally Blonde
Love Never Dies
South Pacific

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Rachael Beck (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)
Lucy Durack (Legally Blonde)
Lisa McCune (South Pacific)
Anna O’Byrne (Love Never Dies)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

David Harris (Legally Blonde)
David Hobson (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)
Ben Lewis (Love Never Dies)
Teddy Tahu Rhodes (South Pacific)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Kate Ceberano (South Pacific)
Debora Krizak (A Chorus Line)
Sharon Millerchip (Love Never Dies)
Jennifer Vuletic (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Simon Gleeson (Love Never Dies)
Bert LaBonte (An Officer and A Gentleman)
Eddie Perfect (South Pacific)
Alex Rathgeber (An Officer and A Gentleman)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Barry Humphries

Honour Roll

Keith Bain - Movement pioneer, teacher and choreographer
Diana Bliss - Theatre producer
Julia Britton - Playwright
Bille Brown - Actor, director, playwright
Judith Cobb - Designer
Elizabeth Connell - Opera singer
Ben Gabriel - Actor
Jonathan Hardy - Actor
Suzie Howie - Publicist
Gabrielle Manning - Arts marketing manager
Dame Elisabeth Murdoch - Patron of the arts
Marc Psaila - Casting associate
Nigel Triffitt - Director
Leslie Walford AM - Seaborn, Broughton and Walford Foundation Chairman
Margaret Whitlam - Patron of the arts
Barbara Wyndon - Actor

 

Performers
Kirby Burgess, Euan Doidge, Samantha Hagen, Glenn Hill, Allyce Martins, Mike Snell
Tom Sharah
Zoe Jarrett
Musical Director Michael Tyack

Presenters
Trudy Dalgleish, Amanda Bishop, Wayne Blair, Mitchell Butel, Zoe Carides, James Earl Jones,  Angela Lansbury, Alice Livingstone, Michael Scott Mitchell, Lara Mulcahy, Tommy Murphy, Guy Noble

 

 

 

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve