2014 - Nominations and Winners

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Henry V (Bell Shakespeare)
The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir)
Switzerland (Sydney Theatre Company)
Tartuffe (Bell Shakespeare)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

All’s Well That Ends Well (Sport for Jove)
Constellations (Darlinghurst Theatre Company)
A Doll’s House (Sport for Jove)
Howie the Rookie (Red Line Productions in association with Strange Duck Productions and SITCo)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Jonathan Biggins (Noises Off)
Peter Evans (Tartuffe)
Sarah Goodes (Switzerland)
Damien Ryan (Henry V)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Dean Bryant (Sweet Charity)
Jay James-Moody (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Damien Ryan (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Toby Schmitz (Howie the Rookie)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Jacqueline McKenzie (Children of the Sun)
Ursula Mills (Kryptonite)
Sarah Peirse (Switzerland)
Pamela Rabe (The Glass Menagerie)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Eamon Farren (Switzerland)
Luke Mullins (The Glass Menagerie)
Steve Rodgers (Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography)
Richard Roxburgh (Cyrano de Bergerac)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Emma Palmer (Constellations)
Matilda Ridgway (A Doll’s House)
Francesca Savige (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Gabrielle Scawthorn (Stop Kiss)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Anthony Gee (Music)
Julian Garner (The Crucible)
Sean Hawkins (Howie the Rookie)
Andrew Henry (Howie the Rookie)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Helen Morse (Once In Royal David’s City)
Kate Mulvany (Tartuffe)
Eloise Winestock (Henry V)
Doris Younane (Jump for Jordan)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Eugene Gilfedder (The Effect)
Marcus Graham (Hedda Gabler)
Josh McConville (Noises Off)
Yalin Ozucelik (Cyrano de Bergerac)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Georgia Adamson (The Crucible)
Lily Newbury-Freeman (On the Shore of the Wide World)
Matilda Ridgway (The Crucible)
Francesca Savige (A Doll’s House)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

George Banders (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Paul Bertram (On the Shore of the Wide World)
Robin Goldsworthy (Twelfth Night)
Anthony Gooley (A Doll’s House)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Anna Gardiner (Henry V)
Michael Hankin (A Christmas Carol)
Ralph Myers (Is This Thing On?)
Michael Scott-Mitchell (Switzerland)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Antoinette Barbouttis (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Lisa Mimmocchi (Howie the Rookie)
Lauren Peters (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Owen Phillips (Sweet Charity)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Alice Babidge with Renee Mulder (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Anna Cordingley (Tartuffe)
Julie Lynch (Noises Off)
Mel Page (A Christmas Carol)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Antoinette Barbouttis (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Mason Browne (Ruthless!)
Tim Chappel (Sweet Charity)
Elizabeth Franklin (The Drowsy Chaperone)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Benjamin Cisterne (A Christmas Carol)
Damien Cooper (The Long Way Home)
Sian James-Holland (Henry V)
Nick Schlieper (Macbeth)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Ross Graham (Sweet Charity)
Martin Kinnane (Ruthless!)
Toby Knyvett (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Sara Swersky (Constellations)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Steve Francis (The Long Way Home)
Steve Francis (Switzerland)
Steve Francis and Drew Livingston (Henry V)
Max Lyandvert (Macbeth)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Marty Jamieson (Constellations)
Jeremy Silver (Howie the Rookie)
David Stalley (All’s Well That Ends Well)
David Stalley (The Crucible)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Brothers Wreck (Jada Alberts)
Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Declan Greene)
Is This Thing On? (Zoe Coombs Marr)
Jump for Jordan (Donna Abela)
Kryptonite (Sue Smith)
Switzerland (Joanna Murray-Smith)

BEST NEWCOMER

Elena Foreman (Sugarland)
Hunter Page-Lochard (Brothers Wreck, Black Diggers, Sugarland)
Rose Riley (The Glass Menagerie)
Dubs Yunupingu (Sugarland)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

The Drowsy Chaperone
Is This Thing On? (Belvoir)
Noises Off
Tartuffe

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

The Drowsy Chaperone (Squabbologic in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Miracle City (Luckiest Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Strictly Ballroom (Global Creatures)
Sweet Charity (Luckiest Productions and Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Blazey Best (Miracle City)
Verity Hunt-Ballard (Sweet Charity)

Lisa McCune (The King and I)
Katrina Retallick (Ruthless!)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Anderson (Falsettos)
Martin Crewes (Sweet Charity)
Jay James-Moody (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Ian Stenlake (Truth, Beauty and a Picture of You)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Hilary Cole (Miracle City)
Margi de Ferranti (Ruthless!)
Esther Hannaford (Miracle City)
Debora Krizak (Sweet Charity)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Alex Duncan (The Legend of King O’Malley)
Blake Erickson (Sondheim on Sondheim)
Robert Grubb (Strictly Ballroom)
Reg Livermore (Wicked)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Paul Geddes (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Max Lambert (Miracle City)
Nigel Ubrihien and Chris King (Falsettos)
Andrew Worboys (Sweet Charity)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

David Campbell Sings John Bucchino (David Campbell and John Bucchino)
O.C Diva (Hilary Cole)
Love and Death and an American Guitar (Toby Francis)
That 90s Show (Tom Sharah)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

Circus Under My Bed (Flying Fruit Fly Circus)
Pete the Sheep (Monkey Baa Theatre Company)
Pinocchio (Windmill and State Theatre Company of South Australia presented by Sydney Theatre Company and Sydney Opera House)
The Piper (My Darling Patricia presented by Sydney Festival and Carriageworks)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

A Christmas Carol (Belvoir)
M. Rock (atyp and Sydney Theatre Company)
Sugarland (atyp)
The Violent Outburst That Drew Me To You (Siren Theatre Co, Griffin Independent in association with In PlayArts and Riverside True West)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Reg Livermore

Honour Roll

Ingrid Berg - publicist
Kerrie Biddell - singer, cabaret performer
David Blenkinsop - festival director
Michael Boddy - actor, playwright
Joan Bruce - actor
Mark Byrne - agent
Margaret Cameron - actor, director, teacher
James Condon - actor
Peter Curtin - actor
Diana Denley - actor, director
Jerome Ehlers - actor
Jon Ewing - actor
Stephen Hall - festival director
Karen Hooker - props co-ordinator
Wendy Hughes - actor
Hartly Johnston - actor
Sarah Kemp - actor
Elaine Lee - actor
John Moulton - arts manager, technical director
Tiffany Moulton - former ballet dancer, arts administrator
Zika Nester - actor, teacher
Lola Nixon - actor
Daniel Scott - actor
Gary Smith - theatre critic, arts writer
Jeff Truman - actor, writer
James Waites - theatre critic, arts writer
John Walton - actor
Gough Whitlam - patron and champion of the arts
Betty Williams - voice coach
Graham Wills - wardrobe master
Neville Wran - arts supporter

Performers
Kyla Bartholomeusz, James Bryers, Kirby Burgess, Anna Freeland, Adam Murphy, Kurt Phelan, James D. Smith, Teagan Wouters
Emily Cascarino, Edward Grey
Jemma Rix
Musical Directors Dave Skelton and Chris King

Presenters
David Berthold, Justine Clarke, Lucy Durack, Jane Harders, Christopher Horsey, John Paramor, Craig McLachlan, Suzie Miller, Shannon Murphy, Marshall Napier, Susie Porter, Vanessa Scammell, Terry Serio and Dan Wyllie

 

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve