2015 - Nominations and Winners

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Endgame (Sydney Theatre Company)
Ivanov (Belvoir)
The Present (Sydney Theatre Company)
Suddenly Last Summer (Sydney Theatre Company)
The Wizard of Oz (Belvoir)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Cock (Red Line Productions in association with Mardi Gras Festival)
The Dapto Chaser (Apocalypse Theatre Company in association with Griffin Theatre Company)
Grounded (Seymour Centre, Red Stitch and the US Studies Centre at the University of Sydney)
Misterman (Siren Theatre Co in association with Red Line Productions)
Of Mice and Men (Sport for Jove and Seymour Centre)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Eamon Flack (Ivanov)
Andrew Upton (Endgame)
Kip Williams (Love and Information)
Kip Williams (Suddenly Last Summer)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Shane Bosher (Cock)
Kate Gaul (Misterman)
Glynn Nicholas (The Dapto Chaser)
Iain Sinclair (Of Mice and Men)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Paula Arundell (The Bleeding Tree)
Cate Blanchett (The Present)
Jacqueline McKenzie (Orlando)
Eryn Jean Norvill (Suddenly Last Summer)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Colin Friels (Mortido)
Ewen Leslie (Ivanov)
Josh McConville (Hamlet)
Hugo Weaving (Endgame)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Kate Box (Dolores)
Kate Cole (Grounded)
Belinda Giblin (Blonde Poison)
Matilda Ridgway (Cock)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Thomas Campbell (Misterman)
Ben Gerrard (I Am My Own Wife)
Anthony Gooley (Of Mice and Men)
Andrew Henry (Of Mice and Men)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Blazey Best (Ivanov)
Jacqueline McKenzie (The Present)
Susan Prior (The Present)
Helen Thomson (Ivanov)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Matthew Backer (The Tempest)
John Bell (Ivanov)
John Howard (Ivanov)
Barry Otto (Seventeen)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Taylor Ferguson (Good Works)
Lucy Goleby (Good Works)
Deborah Galanos (The House of Ramon Iglesia)
Natasha Herbert (The Unspoken Word is ‘Joe’)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

James Bell (The Aliens)
Andre de Vanny (Of Mice and Men)
Christopher Stollery (Of Mice and Men)
Jeremy Waters (The Aliens)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Alice Babidge (Suddenly Last Summer)
Marg Horwell (La Traviata)
Renée Mulder (The Bleeding Tree)
Nick Schlieper (Endgame)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Simon Greer (Violet)
Michael Hankin (Deathtrap)
Michael Hankin (Of Mice and Men)
Hugh O’Connor (The Aliens)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Alice Babidge (Mother Courage and her Children)
Alice Babidge (Suddenly Last Summer)
Alicia Clements (After Dinner)
Marg Horwell (La Traviata)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Brendan Hay (Man of La Mancha)
Michael Hankin (Of Mice and Men)
Melanie Liertz (Love’s Labour’s Lost)
Angela White (Heathers)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Paul Jackson (Love and Information)
Nick Schlieper (Endgame)
Nick Schlieper (King Lear)
Emma Valente (The Wizard of Oz)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Michele Bauer (Cock)
Ross Graham (Violet)
Sian James-Holland (Of Mice and Men)
Hartley TA Kemp (Misterman)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Stefan Gregory (Suddenly Last Summer)
Max Lyandvert (Endgame)
Max Lyandvert (The Wizard of Oz)
The Sweats (Love and Information)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Nate Edmondson (Misterman)
Nate Edmondson (Of Mice and Men)
Jeremy Silver (Violet)
Daryl Wallis (The Dapto Chaser)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

The Bleeding Tree (Angus Cerini)
Boys Will Be Boys (Melissa Bubnic)
Kill the Messenger (Nakkiah Lui)
Mortido (Angela Betzien)

BEST NEWCOMER

Kerrie Anne Greenland (Les Miserables)
Charlotte Hazzard (War Crimes)
Lauren McKenna (Heathers)
Stephen Madsen (Heathers)
Lasarus Ratuere (Kill the Messenger)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

After Dinner (Sydney Theatre Company)
Love and Information (Sydney Theatre Company)
Seventeen (Belvoir)
War Crimes (ATYP)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MAINSTREAM MUSICAL

Anything Goes (Opera Australia and John Frost)
Les Miserables (Cameron Mackintosh)
Matilda (The Royal Shakespeare Company, Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt)
The Sound of Music (John Frost, Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian and the Really Useful Group)

BEST PRODUCTION OF AN INDEPENDENT MUSICAL

Dogfight (Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Heathers (Showqueen Productions and Working Management in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Man of La Mancha (Squabbalogic)
Violet (Blue Saint Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Trevor Ashley (Heathers)
Mitchell Butel (Violet)
Neil Gooding (Dogfight)
Jay James-Moody (Man of La Mancha)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Hilary Cole (Dogfight)
Samantha Dodemaide (Violet)
Jaz Flowers (Heathers)
Amy Lehpamer (The Sound of Music)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Simon Gleeson (Les Miserables)
Stephen Madsen (Rent)
Tony Sheldon (Man of La Mancha)
Hayden Tee (Les Miserables)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Marika Aubrey (Matilda)
Jacqueline Dark (The Sound of Music)
Elise McCann (Matilda)
Lauren McKenna (Heathers)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Damien Bermingham (Violet)
Daniel Frederiksen (Matilda)
Stephen Madsen (Heathers)
James Millar (Matilda)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Lucy Bermingham (Violet)
Paul Geddes (Man of La Mancha)
Isaac Hayward (Dogfight)
Bev Kennedy (Heathers)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

Josie Lane (Asian Provocateur)
Elise McCann (Everybody Loves Lucy)
Rob Mills (Rob Mills is Surprisingly Good)
Phil Scott (Reviewing the Situation)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

The 52-Storey Treehouse (CDP)
Erth’s Prehistoric Aquarium (Erth)
The Listies Ruin Xmas (Sydney Opera House)
Snugglepot and Cuddlepie (CDP in association with Monkey Baa Theatre Company)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

Shellshock (Riverside Productions)
A Town Named War Boy (ATYP)
The Unknown Soldier (Monkey Baa Theatre Company)
War Crimes (ATYP)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Molly Barwick, Sasha Rose, Georgia Taplin, Bella Thomas (Matilda)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Christine Dunstan

HONOUR ROLL

Carol Burns – actor
Kevin Healy - actor
Bob Hornery – actor
Betty Lucas – actor
Frank McNamara – actor and director
Bruce McKendry – lighting designer
Keith Michell - actor
Warren Mitchell – actor
Darren Noyes – dresser and wardrobe
John Pinder – comedy producer              
David Ritchie – actor
Malcolm Robertson - actor
Eric Robinson – audio executive
Alan Seymour – playwright
Robert Stigwood - producer
Jackie Trent – composer
Stuart Wagstaff – actor
Norman Yemm – actor

Presenters
Kelley Abbey, Simon Burke, Philip Dodd, Daniel Edmonds, Wesley Enoch, Kate Fitzpatrick, Geraldine Hakewill, Damon Herriman, Maggie Kirkpatrick, Stephen Mahy, Katrina Retallick, Tess Schofield, Sal Sharah, Yael Stone, Helen Tonkin, Matthew Whittet

Performers
Annie Aitken, Johanna Allen, Du Toit Bredenkamp, Colin Dean, Anthony Harkin, Stefanie Jones
Dash Kruck
Esther Hannaford
Musical Directors Mark Chamberlain, Max Lambert
Director of Opening Performance Steven Grace

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve