2018 - NOMINEES & WINNERS

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Blackie Blackie Brown (Sydney Theatre Company)
The Harp in the South (Sydney Theatre Company)
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Sydney Theatre Company)
Saint Joan (Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

The Flick (Outhouse Theatre Company in association with Seymour Centre)
Metamorphoses (Apocalypse Theatre Company in association with Red Line Productions)
Stupid Fucking Bird (New Theatre)
There Will Be a Climax (Red Line Productions in partnership with NIDA)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Leticia Cáceres (random)
Imara Savage (Saint Joan)
Kip Williams (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)
Kip Williams (The Harp in the South)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Craig Baldwin (The Flick)
Alexander Berlage (There Will Be a Climax)
Dino Dimitriadis (Metamorphoses)
Warwick Doddrell (Stupid Fucking Bird)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Claire Lovering (The Feather in the Web)
Zahra Newman (random)
Sarah Snook (Saint Joan)
Megan Wilding (Blackie Blackie Brown)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Jimi Bani (My Name is Jimi)
Jack Finsterer (The Harp in the South)
Yalin Ozucelik (The Norman Conquests)
Hugo Weaving (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Gabrielle Scawthorn (Ironbound)
Ella Scott-Lynch (King of Pigs)
Nikki Shiels (They Divided the Sky)
Bishanyia Vincent (Nell Gwynn)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Justin Amankwah (The Flick)
Mansoor Noor (Stupid Fucking Bird)
Jeremy Waters (The Flick)
Elijah Williams (The Rolling Stone)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Kate Box (Top Girls)
Julie Forsyth (Accidental Death of an Anarchist)
Michelle Lim Davidson (The Feather in the Web)
Contessa Treffone (The Harp in the South)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Mitchell Butel (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)
Ash Flanders (Blackie Blackie Brown)
Colin Moody (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)
Guy Simon (The Harp in the South)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Morgan Maguire (Home Invasion)
Wendy Mocke (Moby Dick)
Annie Stafford (Stupid Fucking Bird)
Kaitlyn Thor (Stupid Fucking Bird)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Simon Burke (Strangers in Between)
Damon Manns (The Rolling Stone)
Mandela Mathia (The Rolling Stone)
Christopher Stollery (Ear to the Edge of Time)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Robert Cousins (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)
David Fleischer (The Harp in the South)
Elizabeth Gadsby, Oh Yeah Wow and Verity Hampson (Blackie Blackie Brown)
Jonathon Oxlade (Accidental Death of an Anarchist)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Jonathan Hindmarsh (Metamorphoses)
Isabel Hudson (Cry-Baby)
Isabel Hudson (The View UpStairs)
Maya Keys (The Wolves)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Alice Babidge (A Cheery Soul)
James Browne (Josephine Wants to Dance)
Renée Mulder (The Harp in the South)
Renée Mulder (Top Girls)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Mason Browne (Cry-Baby)
Elizabeth Franklin (In the Heights)
Nicholas Fry (There Will Be a Climax)
Jonathan Hindmarsh (Metamorphoses)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Damien Cooper (Top Girls)
Verity Hampson (Blackie Blackie Brown)
Nick Schlieper (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)
Nick Schlieper (The Harp in the South)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Benjamin Brockman (Metamorphoses)
Martin Kinnane (The Flick)
Trent Suidgeest (Darlinghurst Nights)
Trent Suidgeest (The View UpStairs)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Nate Edmondson (The Harp in the South)
Stefan Gregory (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)
Max Lyandvert (Saint Joan)
Jethro Woodward (Sami in Paradise)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

William Barton (The Long Forgotten Dream)
Stefan Gregory (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)
The Sweats (The Harp in the South)
Clemence Williams (A Cheery Soul)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Nate Edmondson (The Flick)
Ben Pierpoint (Metamorphoses)
Ben Pierpoint and Mary Rapp (Stupid Fucking Bird)
Clemence Williams (The Wolves)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

The Almighty Sometimes (Kendall Feaver)
Blackie Blackie Brown (Nakkiah Lui)
The Feather in the Web (Nick Coyle)
The Harp in the South (Kate Mulvany)
Kill Climate Deniers (David Finnigan)
The Sugar House (Alana Valentine)

BEST NEWCOMER

Marty Alix (In the Heights)
Justin Amankwah (The Flick)
Damon Manns (The Rolling Stone)
Grace Truman (Jesus Wants Me for a Sunbeam)
Nadia Zwecker (The Wolves)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

The Book of Mormon (Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, Important Musicals and John Frost)
Cry-Baby (LPD in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
In the Heights (Blue Saint Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
The View UpStairs (Invisible Wall Productions and Sugary Rum productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Alexander Berlage (Cry-Baby)
Luke Joslin (In the Heights)
Lee Lewis (Darlinghurst Nights)
Shaun Rennie (The View UpStairs)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Tina Arena (Evita)
Caitlin Berry (She Loves Me)
Loren Hunter (Evie May)
Ashleigh Rubenach (Cry-Baby)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ryan Gonzalez (In the Heights)
Ryan Gonzalez (Jersey Boys)
Justin Smith (Darlinghurst Nights)
Rowan Witt (She Loves Me)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Beth Daly (Cry-Baby)
Laura Murphy (Cry-Baby)
Zahra Newman (The Book of Mormon)
Bishanyia Vincent (Evie May)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Marty Alix (In the Heights)
Joel Granger (She Loves Me)
Jay James-Moody (She Loves Me)
Rowan Witt (The Book of Mormon)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Lucy Bermingham (In the Heights)
Geoffrey Castles (Aspects of Love)
Nicholas Griffin (Cry-Baby)
Max Lambert (Darlinghurst Nights)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

Leslie Bell (She Loves Me)
Amy Campbell (In the Heights)
Madison Lee (The Wild Party)
Cameron Mitchell (Cry-Baby)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

Bosom Buddies (Nancye Hayes and Todd McKenney)
Meow Meow’s Pandemonium
Since Ali Died (Omar Musa)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN OR YOUNG PEOPLE

Alice in Wonderland (Sydney Festival)
Charlie Pilgrim (atyp)
Josephine Wants to Dance (Monkey Baa)
The Wider Earth (Queensland Theatre and Dead Puppet Society)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Robert Love

HONOUR ROLL

Robert Alexander – actor
Scott Allan – lighting designer
Angela Bennie – arts editor and journalist
John Bluthal - actor
Peter Brown – dancer and arts administrator
Kevin Colson – actor
Penny Cook – actor and co-founder of Griffin Theatre Company
Patrick Corrigan - Activation/Precinct Manager Actors Centre Australia
Brendan Coustley - actor
Cornelia Frances – actor
Richard Gill – conductor and music educator
Damian Hill - actor, filmmaker
Ken Horler – Co-founder of Nimrod Theatre Company
Tom E Lewis – actor
Judy McBurney – actor
Terry McDermott - actor
Harry M Miller – producer and manager
Kevin Palmer – agent
Mark Rowe – company manager and theatre manager
Kate Westlake – actor and arts administrator
Eleanor Witcombe - screenwriter and playwright

Presenters
Johanna Allen, Stephen Anderson, Olivia Ansell, Jim Burch, Luke Byrne, Guy Edmonds, Rarriwuy Hick, Sarah Lantry-Griffith, Carly Leonard, Jonathan Llewellyn, Shell McKenzie, Jono Perry, Fiona Press, Susan Prior, Brett Russell, Garry Scale

Performances
“Sydney” from Muriel’s Wedding
Natalie Abbott, Elizabeth Esguerra, Manon Gunderson Briggs, Mark Hill, Stephen Madsen, Laura Murphy, David Ouch, Ashleigh Rubenach, Tom Sharah, Aaron Tsindos
Musical Director Luke Byrne
Staging Ellen Simpson

“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman
Casey Donovan
Musical Director Michael Tyack

“You Will Be Found” from Dear Evan Hansen
Gabriella Barbagallo, Billy Bourchier, Ayla Ciccone-Burton, Tom Davis, Lewis Francis, Joel Granger, Jayme-Lee Hanekom, Antwaun Holley, Jordan Leigh McCaskill, Ryan Sheppard, Kristopher Thompson Bolden
Musical Director Michael Tyack
Staging Ryan Sheppard

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve