2019 - NOMINEES AND WINNERS

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Sydney Theatre Company)
Counting and Cracking (Belvoir and Co-Curious)
First Love is the Revolution (Griffin Theatre Company)
Prima Facie (Griffin Theatre Company)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Angels in America (Apocalypse Theatre Company in association with Red Line Productions)
The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre)
John (Outhouse Theatre Co and Seymour Centre)
Krapp’s Last Tape (Red Line Productions)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Eamon Flack (Counting and Cracking)
Lee Lewis (First Love is the Revolution)
Lee Lewis (Prima Facie)
Paige Rattray (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Craig Baldwin (John)
Dino Dimitriadis (Angels in America)
Gale Edwards (Krapp’s Last Tape)
Stephen Nicolazzo (The Happy Prince)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Shakira Clanton (The Weekend)
Sheridan Harbridge (Prima Facie)
Noni Hazlehurst (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
Yael Stone (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Johnny Carr (The Real Thing)
Josh McConville (Packer & Sons)
Shiv Palekar (Counting and Cracking)
Meyne Wyatt (City of Gold)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Catherine Văn-Davies (The Happy Prince)
Belinda Giblin (John)
Kate Skinner (Anatomy of a Suicide)
Janine Watson (The Happy Prince)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Justin Amankwah (Good Dog)
Jonathan Biggins (Krapp’s Last Tape)
Jamie Oxenbould (Trevor)
Sam Wang (Skyduck: A Chinese Spy Comedy)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Amy Hack (First Love is the Revolution)
Bessie Holland (Cosi)
Shari Sebbens (City of Gold)
Vaishnavi Suryaprakash (Counting and Cracking)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Brandon McClelland (Packer & Sons)
Robert Menzies (Cosi)
Hamish Michael (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
Shiv Palekar (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Maggie Blinco (John)
Catherine Văn-Davies (Angels in America)
Jude Gibson (Angels in America)
Georgina Symes (Gloria)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Joseph Althouse (Angels in America)
Mansoor Noor (Omar and Dawn)
Timothy Wardell (Angels in America)
Rowan Witt (Gloria)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Ella Butler (First Love is the Revolution)
Dale Ferguson (Counting and Cracking)
Renée Mulder (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
Eugyeene Teh (Titus Andronicus)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Jeremy Allen (John)
Shane Anthony and Gus Murray (Anatomy of a Suicide)
Isabel Hudson (American Psycho)
Melanie Liertz (HMS Pinafore)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Dale Ferguson (Counting and Cracking)
Renée Mulder (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
Mel Page  (Mary Stuart)
Eugyeene Teh (Titus Andronicus)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Mason Browne (American Psycho)
Melanie Liertz (HMS Pinafore)
Siobhan Jett O’Hanlon (Anatomy of a Suicide)
Eugyeene Teh (The Happy Prince)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Benjamin Brockman (Splinter)
Verity Hampson (Titus Andronicus)
Paul Jackson (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
Paul Jackson (Mary Stuart)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Veronique Bennett (John)
Alexander Berlage (American Psycho)
Benjamin Brockman (Coram Boy)
Benjamin Brockman (Herringbone)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

David Bergman (First Love is the Revolution)
Steve Francis (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
Stefan Gregory (Counting and Cracking)
Max Lyandvert (Titus Andronicus)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Michael Askill with Hamed Sadeghi (The Iliad Out Loud)
Yve Blake with Alice Chance and David Muratore (Fangirls)
Stefan Gregory (Counting and Cracking)
Max Lyandvert (Mary Stuart)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Nate Edmondson (Coram Boy)
Nate Edmondson (HMS Pinafore)
Jessica James-Moody (Herringbone)
Nicholas Walker (American Psycho)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

City of Gold (Meyne Wyatt)
Counting and Cracking (S. Shakthidharan)
First Love is the Revolution (Rita Kalnejais)
Prima Facie (Suzie Miller)
The Weekend (Henrietta Baird)
White Pearl (Anchuli Felicia King)

BEST NEWCOMER

Joseph Althouse (Angels in America/ Lord of the Flies)
Nyx Calder (Jess and Joe Forever/ Lord of the Flies)
Chika Ikogwe (The Wolves/ Fangirls)
Billie Palin (HMS Pinafore)
Stephanie Somerville (A Little Piece of Ash/ Slaughterhouse)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Anatomy of a Suicide (Old Fitz Theatre)
Coram Boy (bAKEHOUSE Theatre Company)
First Love is the Revolution (Griffin)
White Pearl (National Theatre of Parramatta and Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MAINSTAGE MUSICAL

Fangirls (Belvoir, Queensland Theatre and Brisbane Festival in association with ATYP)
Once (Darlinghurst Theatre Company)
School of Rock (GWB Entertainment in association with KHAM Inc)
West Side Story (HOSH/ Opera Australia)

BEST PRODUCTION OF AN INDEPENDENT MUSICAL

American Psycho (BB Arts Entertainment and Two Doors Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Caroline, or Change (Hayes Theatre Co)
Herringbone (Squabbologic)
HMS Pinafore (Hayes Theatre Co)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Alexander Berlage (American Psycho)
Mitchell Butel (Caroline, or Change)
Kate Gaul (HMS Pinafore)
Jay James-Moody & Michael Ralph (Herringbone)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Natalie Abbott (Muriel’s Wedding)
Natalie Bassingthwaighte (Chicago)
Stefanie Caccamo (Once)
Elenoa Rokobaro (Caroline, or Change)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ben Gerrard (American Psycho)
Brent Hill (School of Rock)
Jay James-Moody (Herringbone)
Jake Speer (Catch Me If You Can)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Karli Dinardo (West Side Story)
Amy Hack (Caroline, or Change)
Stefanie Jones (Muriel’s Wedding)
Amy Lehpamer (School of Rock)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Simon Burke (Catch Me If You Can)
Thomas Campbell (HMS Pinafore)
Mark Hill (West Side Story)
Justin Smith (Billy Elliot)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Lucy Bermingham (Caroline, or Change)
Victoria Falconer (Once)
Zara Stanton (HMS Pinafore)
Andrew Worboys (American Psycho)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

Amy Campbell (Once)
Yvette Lee (American Psycho)
Leonard Mickelo (Fangirls)
Cameron Mitchell (Catch Me If You Can)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

Love is a Drag (Tim Draxl)
Hayes at the Hayes (Nancye Hayes)
A Celebration of Ella Fitzgerald (Alison Jiear)
Hayden Tee: Up Close and Intimate (Hayden Tee)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Maggie Blinco

HONOUR ROLL
Peter Batey – director and designer
Paul Blackwell – actor
Richard Carter – actor
Jennifer Claire - actor
Brian Downie – technical and production manager
Rod Dunbar - actor
Carmen Duncan – actor
David Gyger – arts journalist
Michael Harrs – actor
Geoff Harvey – musical director
Kevin Hocking – musical director
Ningali Lawford-Wolf – actor
Tom Long - actor
Amy Longhurst – actor
Graham Maclean – designer
Shirley Pearce – agent
Darius Perkins - actor
Anne Phelan - actor
Malcolm Pierson - rigger and flyman
Johanna Puglisi - director
Dame Margaret Scott – dance educator
Patrick Ward - actor
Martin Wesley-Smith - composer
George Whaley – actor and director

Presenters
Matthew Backer, Ana Maria Belo, Brett Boardman, Luke Carroll, Estelle Conley, Gerry Connolly, Anita Hegh, Matt Lee, Suzie Mathers, Diana McLean, Kenneth Moraleda, Anna O'Byrne, Merran Regan, Guy Simpson, Anthony Skuse, Bruce Spence

Performances
“Beauty and the Beast/ Be Our Guest” by original 1995/96 Melbourne and Sydney cast members of Beauty and the Beast Danielle Barnes, Stephen Colyer, Michael Cormick, Cara Dinley, Craig Donnell, Chelsea Franklin, John Toby Hackett, Jackie Hardy-Spencer, Gina Hogan, Scott Irwin, Toni Lamond, Brian Langsworth, Jackie Rae Marabito, Cindy Pritchard, Monique Lewis Reynolds, Zach Mckay, Brendan Moar, Michelle Wedge, Troy Woodcroft

Staging Stephen Colyer
Musical Director Michael Tyack

“The Lion” from The Life of Us
Ashleigh Taylor
Musical Director Ben Bennett

Tim Minchin

Home | Site design by Studio Two Twelve